Alyssa Wadsworth swimming her 100IM (Submitted photo)

The LKSSAA swimming championships were held in Sarnia at the YMCA on Thursday Jan. 18.

The Wallaceburg Tartans were among the six schools participating, along with ESPC, St. Pat’s, Northern, GLSS and LCCVI.

In total, there were approximately 200 swimmers.

Here are the individual results:

LKSSAA Champions:

– Emily Tapp – Sr Girl’s 200m Freestyle

– Johnathon McCaughrin – Sr Boy’s 200m Freestyle

– Shona Branton – Open Girl’s 200m Individual Medley and 100m Breast stroke

– Alyssa Wadsworth – Sr Girl’s 100m Individual Medley

– Sr. Girl’s 200m Freestyle Relay: Megan Maxim, Alyssa Wadsworth, Emily Tapp, Tallie Laprise

2nd Place Finishers:

– Rory Young – Jr Boy’s 100m Freestyle

– Shona Branton –Open Girl’s 50m Freestyle

– Emily Tapp – Sr. Girl’s 100m Freestyle

– Megan Maxim – Sr. Girl’s 100m Breast stroke

– Alvero Escadero – Sr. Boy’s 100m Breast stroke

– Sr. Girls Medley Relay – (Missed 1 st by 1/100 of a second) – back: Emily Tapp, Breast: Alyssa Wadsworth,

– Fly: Megan Maxim

– Free: Tallie Laprise

3rd Place Finishers:

– Kaitlyn Bechard – Jr Girl’s 100m Freestyle

– Johnathon McCaughrin – Sr Boy’s 100m Breast stroke

– Tallie Laprise – Sr. Girl’s 50m Freestyle and 100m Freestyle

– Zoe Broadbent – Jr Girl’s 50m Backstroke

– Sr. Boy’s 200M Freestyle Relay – Rory Young, Liam Hurst, Alvero Escadero, Johnathon McCaughrin

– Jr. Girl’s 200m Freestyle Relay – Elena Dratva, Paige Grealis, Zoe Broadbent, Kaitlyn Bechard

4th Place Finishers:

– Liam Hurst – Jr Boy’s 100m Freestyle

– Alyssa Wadsworth – Sr. Girl’s 100m Breaststroke

– Paige Grealis – Jr. Girl’s 50m Backstroke

6th Place Finishers:

– Zoe Broadbent – Jr Girl’s 50m Breast stroke

– Stephanie Brown – Sr. Girl’s 100m Individual Medley

For the 15th year in a row, WDSS is sending swimmers to the SWOSSAA championships.

This will be held at the WIATC in Windsor on Feb. 13, 2018.

Swimmers can make SWOSSAA by winning an event at LKSSAA or by achieving a time standard.

The following swimmers qualified for SWOSSAA Championships:

Alyssa Wadsworth – Sr Girl’s 100m Breast stroke and 100m Individual Medley

– Megan Maxim – Sr Girl’s 50m Butterfly , 100m Breast stroke and 100m Individual Medley

– Tallie Laprise – Sr Girl’s 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 100m Breast stroke and 100m Individual Medley

– Emily Tapp – Sr Girl’s 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 200m Freestyle and 100m Individual Medley

– Shona Branton –Open Girl’s 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 100m Breast stroke, 100m Individual
Medley and 200m Individual Medley

– Kaitlyn Bechard – Jr Girl’s 50m Freestyle

– Zoe Broadbent – Jr Girl’s 50m Backstroke

– Sr Girl’s 200m Medley and Freestyle Relays.


– Submitted photo