The Sydenham River in Wallaceburg on Thursday, February 7, 2019(Aaron Hall)

A flood watch has been issued by the St. Clair Region Conservation Authority (SCRCA), as water levels in the Sydenham River continue to gradually rise and river ice continues to deteriorate.

“Water levels on the Sydenham River and its tributaries continue to climb as a result of warm temperatures and precipitation earlier in the week which greatly reduced snow cover in the area,” SCRCA officials stated in a media release issued late on Wednesday.

“Further influence of snow on water levels is not expected. Localized flooding in low-lying areas and floodplains is occurring. Water levels and flows are elevated and are expected to rise with the forecasted warm temperatures and precipitation in the next 24 hours.”

SCRCA officials say 10 to 20 mm of rainfall fell on Wednesday and 5 to 10 mm of precipitation and warm temperatures are expected today.

The following roads will be impacted by high water levels, SCRCA officials say:

– Stanley Line east of Kimball Road

– Pretty Road north of McCallum Line

– Waterworks Road between Moore Line and Courtright Line

“Fluctuations in temperature and recent rainfall over the past two weeks has resulted in the deterioration of ice on the river,” SCRCA officials stated.

“Minor ice jamming and localized flooding is possible in the lower reaches of the watershed between Wallaceburg and Dresden as ice begins to shift.”

Recent rainfall and warm temperatures have resulted in ice deterioration along the St. Clair River, SCRCA officials stated.

“Localized ice jamming may be possible and could result in minor flooding in low-lying areas.”

SCRCA officials added: “The Conservation Authority continues to monitor watershed conditions and will issue advisories to municipalities and media should flood issues arise. Residents are reminded to avoid watercourses and flooded areas due to slippery banks, cold and swift moving water and deteriorating ice. Children and pets should be kept away from floodplain areas.”

Municipal emergency response staff and road superintendents should monitor local conditions closely.

This message will remain in effect until 9 a.m. on Friday, February 8, 2019 unless otherwise updated.

Here are some more photos of the river taken by Dana Haggith: