The entire WDSS swim team will be moving on to SWOSSAA championships after a very successful showing at the LKSSAA Swimming Championships held on Friday in Sarnia at the YMCA.
SWOSSAA will be held in Windsor on Thursday Feb. 23.
As a team on Friday, the girls came a close 2nd behind St. Pat’s, the boys came 4th and combined, the team placed in 3rd .
The following swimmers clocked personal best times at LKSSAA:
– Andrew Babbitt took 2 sec off Sr. 50 free
– Stephanie Brown took 2 sec off sr. 100IM
– Matthew Forgie took 2 sec off sr 100IM, and had a personal best in 100 back
– Shona Branton took 0.6sec off her Open 100 Free
– Emily Tapp took 0.2 sec off Jr 100 free
– Lindsay Hussey took 2 sec off jr 50 back
– Sara Park took 2 sec off jr 50 breast to qualify for SWOSSAA Championships.
LKSSAA Champions: 12 Individual Champions and 3 relay champions
– Johnathan McCaughrin in the Sr. 200m Freestyle
– Amanda Metayer in the Sr. 200m Freestyle
– Kristopher Chauvin in the Sr 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle and 100m Backstroke
– Megan Maxim in the Sr. 50m Fly
– Shona Branton in the Open 100m Breaststroke and 200m Individual Medley
– Tallie Laprise in the Sr. 100m Individual Medley and 100m Freestyle
– Emily Tapp in the Jr. 100m Freestyle
– Chelsey Johnson in the Sr. 100m Backstroke
– Sr Girls 200m Medley Relay – Chelsey Johnson- Back, Alyssa Wadsworth-Breast, Megan Maxim-Fly, Tallie Laprise-Free
– Sr. Girls 200m Freestyle Relay – Amanda Metayer, Megan Maxim, Tallie Laprise, Chelsey Johnson
– Sr. Boys Open 4x100m Freestyle Relay – Johnathan McCaughrin, Andrew Babbitt, Zac Nicholson, Kristopher Chauvin
2nd place finishes: 4 individual and 2 relay
– Layla Rogers Shahidi in the Para 50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle and 50m backstroke
– Chelsey Johnson in the Sr. 100m freestyle
– Jr. Girls Medley Relay – Emily Tapp-back, Sara Park – breast, Paige Grealis – Fly, Kaitlyn Bechard – Free
– Open Girls 4x100m Freestyler Relay – Zoe Broadbent, Alyssa Wadsworth, Emily Tapp, Shona Branton
3rd place finishes: 3 individual and 1 relay
– Alyssa Wadsworth in sr 100m breast
– Johnathan McCaughrin in sr 100 m breast
– Emily Tapp in jr girls 50m back
– Sr Boys Medley relay – Matthew Forgie-back, Johnathan McCaughrin-breast, Zac Nicholson-Fly and
– Andrew Babbitt-Free
4th place finishes: 3 individual and 1 relay
– Alyssaa Wadsworth in the sr 50m freestyle
– Zac Nicholson in the sr 50m freestyle and 100m individual medley
– Amanda Metayer in the sr 50m fly and 100m individual medley
– Jr. Girls Free Relay – Lindsay Hussey, Kaitlyn Bechard, Paige Grealis, Sara Park
5th place finishes: 3 individual
– Andrew Babbitt in sr 50m Free
– Paige Grealis in jr 50m Butterfly and 100m individual medley
– Matthew Forgie in sr 100m individual medley
– Submitted photo