Sunday, October 17, 2021

Flood warning continues, 115 mm of rain falls in 48 hours

A flood warning remains in place across the St. Clair Region Conservation Authority.

“Locations across the watershed are reporting between 50 and 115 mm of rain over the past two days,” SCRCA officials say.

“As a result, water levels are rapidly rising throughout the region and flooding is occurring in the upper reaches of the Sydenham River. Water levels have exceeded bankfull conditions into natural floodplain areas, parks and farmland in and/or near Strathroy, Alvinston, Brigden and Florence.”

SCRCA officials added: “The upper reaches of the Sydenham River are anticipated to peak early Thursday morning, followed by mid-watershed areas late Thursday morning to mid-afternoon. As the water moves through the system, water levels in the lower reaches near Dresden and Wallaceburg are anticipated to peak late Thursday evening.”

Soils are saturated from the rain, contributing to ponding, increased runoff into watercourses, and possible increased erosion and seepage issues, SCRCA officials added.

Locations which are currently or anticipated to experience riverine flooding:

– Roads in Strathroy near Alexandra and Centennial Parks, including Head St.

– Tefler Road between Courtright Line and Moore Line

– Indian Creek Road between Bentpath Line and Wilkesport Line

– Duthill Road between Holt Line and Smith Line

– Waubuno Road between Bickford Line and Tennyson Line

– Waterworks Road north of Courtright Line

– Booth Road from Langstaff line to McCreary line

– Langstaff line from Kimball road to Richardson Road

– Otter Line in Wallaceburg

– Durham Creek Line at Black Ash Line

– Fairweather Road Between Rokeby Line and Shiloh Line

– Fairweather Road between Oil Springs Line and Aberfeldy Line

– Stanley Line between Kimball Road and Waubuno Road

– Pretty Road north of McCallum Line

In addition, all local roads in Southwest Middlesex have been closed by the municipality and a significant weather event has been declared, SCRCA officials say.

Residents are reminded to avoid shorelines, watercourses and flooded areas due to dangerous conditions, slippery banks and cold, swift moving water.

Children and pets should be kept away from the water.

The Conservation Authority continues to monitor watershed conditions and will issue advisories to municipalities and media should flood issues arise.

Municipal emergency response staff and road superintendents should monitor local conditions closely.

This message will remain in effect until Friday, September 24, 2021, unless otherwise updated.

- Advertisment -